Friday, August 6, 2010
[…] At the headquarters level, the staff of FTA, ETA and ACF all have said this guidance remains in force. It can be found on the FTA website at http://www.fta.dot.gov/funding/grants/grants_financing_3715.html

Third, SAFETEA-LU makes statutory references to TANF in its authorization for ALL of the Federal Transit Administration's formula grant programs:

Urban transit....
49 USC 5307(e)(4):
"Use of certain funds. - The prohibitions on the use of funds
for matching requirements under section 403(a)(5)(C)(vii) of
the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(5)(C)(vii)) shall
not apply to the remainder [ie, the non-FTA share of project costs]"

Elderly/Disabilities transit....
49 USC 5310(c)(3):
"Use of certain funds. - For purposes of paragraph (2)(B)
[defining the non-FTA share of project costs], the prohibitions
on the use of funds for matching requirements under section